Privacy and Data Protection

PDFPrintE-mail

We understand and respect the importance of your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. In providing our service to you, we must collect personal information from you and make subsequent use of it as detailed below.

Your rights

The purpose of this policy is to outline how ‘Isles of Scilly Inclusive Holidays’ has established measures to protect your privacy and information rights.

What Information Will We Collect?

We recognise that you have rights as a ‘data subject’ and that we have an obligation to uphold these. This privacy notice aims to outline how we maintain these rights. In particular, it outlines

  • How we collect and process this information
  • Why we do this
  • How you can exercise your rights
  • Who to contact in the event you’re unhappy with our performance

Depending on why we have collected your information, your information rights could include:

RightExplanation
Right to be informed This encompasses the obligation for us to be transparent in how we collect and use your personal data
Right of access You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information
Right to rectification If the information we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request we correct this
Right to erasure You can request we delete or remove personal data when there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing
Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request we cease processing your data if:

  • You consider it inaccurate or incomplete
  • Where you object to processing and we are considering whether we still have a legitimate interest to process it
  • Where we don’t need the data for the original reason we collected it but may need it to support a legal claim
Right to data portability When you have consented to us processing your data or where the processing is necessary for us to deliver a contract, you can request a copy of that data to be provided to a third party in electronic form
Right to object

You have the right to object to our processing under certain circumstances. For example, you can object to

  • Direct marketing (including profiling); and
  • processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

Where we apply automated decision making we must

  • Give you information about the processing;
  • Introduce simple ways for you to request human intervention or challenge a decision;
  • Carry out regular checks to make sure our systems are working as intended Information related to automated decision making is contained later in this notice

 

Information we collectWhy we collect it
Identity data This includes your name, title, date of birth and gender. We need this to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. We collect this by telephone, email correspondence or post.
Contact data This includes your address, email address, telephone number. We also need this to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. We collect this by telephone, email correspondence or post
Sensitive data This includes information concerning medical conditions or disabilities. We collect this by telephone, email correspondence or post
Financial data This may include payment card details.

 

Transfer of data

Some information will be shared with other parties such as the airline or ferry company in order for us to enter into a contract with you, accommodation providers and insurance company (if you take our insurance). Your information will also be shared with the Travel Trust Association in order to provide your holiday with financial protection.

Retention of data

Isles of Scilly Inclusive Holidays (also trading as Scilly Breaks) retains information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. If you object to this retention, please contact us. We only use your personal data when the law allows for the following reasons:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to or have entered into with you
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • We do not use your personal data for marketing purposes

Contact details

Our appointed data protection representative is Gillian Dan. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact me by writing to Isles of Scilly Inclusive Holidays, Carn Villa, Bryher, Isles of Scilly, TR23 0PR, telephone number 01720 422200 or by email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

If you are unhappy with the way we have responded to your complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk)

At the top of our website we have displayed a message to warn you that our website makes use of cookies and that one has already been set. By displaying this message we hope that we are providing you with the information you require about our use of cookies, and presenting you with the option to consent to their use. This message will be displayed until such time that you agree to our site using cookies by clicking on the continue button.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, often including a unique identifier, sent to the browser of your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") from a website's computer. It is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it. To protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, and not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits them to track online traffic flows.

Our cookies record information about your online preferences so we can tailor the site to your interests. You can set your device's preferences to accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is issued, or not receive cookies at all. Selecting the last option means you will not receive certain personalised features, which may result in you being unable to take full advantage of all the website's features. Each browser is different, so please check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to our website, every page you see, along with a cookie, is downloaded to your device. Many websites do this because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether your device (and probably you) has visited the website before. On a repeat visit this is done by the website's computer checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

How to delete cookies or control them
This site will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block cookies set by this or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this for a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to clear cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on your mobile phone's browser, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Updates and Changes

As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law we encourage you to re read this from time to time so you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information.

The Isles of Scilly Inclusive Holidays web site would like to use 'cookies' to store information on your computer, to help improve our website and your browsing experience. Cookies essential for parts of the site to operate have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site